Sunday, September 30, 2012

On the Road Again

After 2 months of not being able to go with my Charlie, I am happy to say that I am on the road with my hubbie once again! :)  And let me tell you that this time is so much better! Werner was so poopy and we never really went anywhere or made any money.  I'm here to tell you that Knight is LOADS better!  Since I left with him on Wednesday, Charlie and I have gone all the way up to Cheyenne,Wyoming and are currently in Moberly, Missouri. This company always keeps us moving and really takes into consideration where we want to go. We want to go to a certain place, but I'm not going to say specifically where it is right now. It'll be in a later post ;)  
I was so excited to be going on the road again.  I missed being with my Charlie so much. I love traveling with him and both of us really enjoy being on the road with each other.  One of the first days was fun because we traveled up Wolf Creek Pass.  Autumn is my favorite season and I can feel it in the air.  That little nip in that air that says Autumn is getting closer every day.  You can see the startings of Autumn in Wolf Creek. My Charlie was sweet enough to pull over so I could take some pics of the wonderful nature around us.

I love being on the road with Charlie, but what I don't love is living out of a suitcase and washing up in a truck stop bathroom.  I can handle it for a few weeks, but I'm sure glad I don't have to actually LIVE on the road.  When I'm in the truck stop bathroom and it's just other trucker women and truckers wives, I'm fine.  They understand that brushing your teeth and washing your face etc, is just something you have to do.  But I can't help but feel like white trash when I see these nice dressed women stopping by to use the restroom and buy some snacks on their way somewhere awesome. And I'm just over here like I'm gonna live out of a suitcase and wash up in a bathroom. I feel like a gypsy!(side note: I used to be scared of gypsies because my older sisters and brother used to tell me that they were gonna sell me to the gypsies when we would see them while we lived in Europe) But that's just something that I'll have to deal with.

But OMGOSH Y'all! I have to tell you what happened!(Warning! For those of you who like animals..probably will not like this next bit of post.)  Charlie and I were driving down the road just la dee dah talking ,listening to music. It was a while after dusk, only a little bit of light left in the sky. When I see some kind of bird almost run into the car in front of us and then WHAM! It runs into the windshield! I thought it would fall off, but it stayed! I thought it was a duck. So Charlie pulls off the road to get it off the truck. I of course have to take a picture.  Then he goes to take it off and tells me, "It's an Owl"  You have no idea how bad and sad I felt. I mean, Owls are awesome and an endangered species. There really was nothing we could do. It flew out of no where! So he pulls it off the truck and sets it on the side of the road. It really was a beautiful animal.  I said I was sorry to the Owl and we drove away. I am thinking that it was a Burrowing Owl. After some research from  :( (Sorry beautiful Owl)

So right now, we are in Moberly, Missouri.  We are staying in a hotel because the place where the load was supposed to be delivered was closed until Monday. Knight tried to do what they could to get us somewhere, but there was no one close enough to switch with.  So Knight is paying us $100 a day for layover and put us up in a hotel.  Not too bad compared to Werner where we had to pay for everything and would maybe get reimbursed. PLUS we are getting paid because it's their fault we are laid over.  Things like this happen, but Knight is good about making it OK.

Before I forget, in my last post I told you I was gonna show you the necklace that Charlie surprised me with. While he was on the road Charlie told me that he got me a surprise but he wouldn't tell me what. Now if you know me, you know that that drives me nuts! He would NOT tell me no matter how many times I asked! So when he meets up with me in Deming he gives me this beautiful Turquoise necklace. I was so excited. He told me, "I know you like Turquoise. I saw this guy on the side of the road selling these and it made me think of you and I knew you would like this." Needless to say I LOVED it.

My Charlie is so good to me and I am so thankful that I have this opportunity to be on the road with him and spend all my time with him.  It's nice to have this base and that we are still in the "phase" where we like to be with each other all the time. I'm so lucky to have married my best friend. :)  More adventures to come.

Saturday, September 29, 2012

Super Fun Weekend

So this past weekend one of my dear friends Katie was getting married! Of course I had to go and participate in the wonderful celebration! But I told Charlie that I was NOT going to go to another wedding by myself. So we planned that his time off would be taken down in Deming so that we could go to the wedding together. I've been so excited for this weekend and have been planning everything from the outfits to what we were going to do.

So on Friday I head down for Deming. I've driven that road so many times that it doesn't seem that long till I'm there at my Aunts house. Now let me tell you that I love my Aunt Shirley and Uncle Rex. I lived with them for a year while I did my student teaching and finished up college. My Aunt Shirley is my Moms sister and reminds me so much of my Mom that it comforts me to see her. Charlie comes that night and it is so nice to see my Charlie again.(It's been 2 weeks and 4 days since I'd seen him) Saturday we sleep in and don't really do much. We go to Palmas(an Italian Restaurant in Deming) and then we go to the Deming Museum. After that we take a picture by the same wall I took my College Graduation pictures in 2009.

Then we went to the house where my grandmother used to live.  It still seems the same to me. I can still remember coming to visit and walking into that house.

After that it was time for the wedding! I was so excited because it was a Cowboy Cocktail. I'd planned out our outfits and now it was time to try them on! I even got to wear my new Turquoise necklace that Charlie surprised me with! (Picture of the necklace to come later)

We had so much fun at the wedding and it really was such a pretty ceremony. I also really liked the cowboy theme. We took alot of silly little pictures while waiting for dinner and Katie and Tyson to come into the reception. We are such hams!

Sunday was such a fun day. I truly like going to visit Deming because I have family there and people know me. Going to church is fun because I feel like I know everybody and those I don't know either they know me or my Aunt introduces me. The next day we go to Las Cruces and have lunch with my friend Diana whom I haven't seen in years! It was such a fun lunch and it was like we'd never been apart. Charlie really liked her as well.  The rest of the day we just piddled around and went shopping. I was happy when Charlie let me pick out some clothes for him. He looked really good. :)   We went back to Deming and went to dinner at my favorite Deming Restaurant, Si Senor(Not like the one they have in Farmington. This is unique to Deming) SUCH good Mexican food. Then we went and played Glow Golf. It was so much fun and Charlie I took some super fun pictures. :)

It was such a fun weekend. I was sad to go even though I knew I was gonna see Charlie in a day, but it was still hard. I love my Charlie and I always have so much fun with him! I'll have to tell you more about our trip later. ;)

Sunday, September 9, 2012

Warning: It's gonna get mushy

WARNING: This will be a mushy post because I have all these feelings and I want to sort them out and organize them. Also I want them to be remembered. :)

I always hear people say, "I have the best husband in the world"  Well I think that's all well and good, but not very true.  Not everyone can have the best husband in the world. It's literally impossible.  So I've decided to put a new spin on those bias statements by adding 2 words.

I have the best husband in the world...for me.  It still shows the husband that he is awesome, but at the same time doesn't diminish anyone else's view/love for their husband. It's a win win.  And I whole-heartedly believe it.  While my husband Charlie might not be a good husband for another girl, he is without a doubt the best husband for me.

While he is away I often spend a lot of time just thinking about him. Sometimes it makes me laugh, other times it makes me cry but most of the time it makes me happy that I found a man who...just gets me.

He puts up with so much of my..well lets just say it...crap.  I know I'm not the nicest person sometimes and I'm trying to work on that. But he is always so patient with me. Whats even better, he knows that sometimes when I snap at him, it's not because of him, but because of something else entirely.

He's a good deflector. Whenever we have an argument(Gasp! An argument? you mean we're not perfect???) I'm sad to say that he is usually the first to say he's sorry or just to let it go. When we were first married and still adjusting to each other we had an argument where he raised his voice to me(It was nothing severe)Afterwards he felt so awful and we talked and he said, "I should never talk to you in that way. You don't deserve that. I'm never going to yell at you again." And I am happy to say that he hasn't since.

He takes care of me. I mean he is such a caring man. I wonder how I didn't see that when we were friends.  My well being is at the fore front of his mind.  
A couple months ago when I sliced my finger and had to get stitches? When I told him what happened, he ran across the yard at such speed, dropping the shovel he was using.  
When I am sick, I am a pitiful sick person. I whimper and cry and moan and he just asks what he can do for me.  He brings me soup and crackers in bed along with all the High School Musicals because he knows they are my comfort movies. He gets up in the middle of the night to get me ginger ale, crackers and NyQuil when I get sick. When my feet are cold and I don't have energy to put socks on, he puts them on.(That one still astounds me! lol)

I could go on and on about how he takes care of me, but then I wouldn't have room for my favorite things that he does.

He makes me laugh. Oh how he makes me laugh.  Whenever I was a young girl and I would make lists of what I wanted in a future husband, a sense of humor was on the top of my list.(I also wanted him to be Leonardo DiCaprio.Hey I was 13.) I don't go a day without laughing when I'm with Charlie. 
Even on the phone, the conversations we have are so full of laughter.  We talk about silly stuff.  One of my favorite things about having a husband is I can tell him all my innermost thoughts. Like how one of my friends that got married is bigger than her husband and they look like a grape and a celery stalk.(I know I'm awful and people probably say that stuff about me, but at least I didn't tell you their names!) 
These types of weird thoughts that we have, we can tell each other and laugh and laugh with no fear of being judged. All those thoughts that are completely inappropriate to say in public, you can tell to your spouse and somehow it's OK. It's a perk of being married. :)

We talk on the phone quite often(which I am so thankful for).  Well the other day I was going to a sewing class and had just said goodbye to him before the class started.  He called me about 30 minutes in and started the conversation with, "I just wanted to tell you that I think you're beautiful."  I was a little bit speechless because it was just what I needed to hear that day. He is ever so generous with his compliments and I love him for that.  I may not always see myself in the best light, but I know that he always will.

One of the things I like best about Charlie is something that started even before we were dating. Charlie can tell how I'm feeling before I tell him, sometimes even before I know.  This first time this happened, I just kind've stared at him.  I was having an argument with a boy and was done trying to explain myself. (It was about my birthday party being on the same day as an institute activity)I had resigned myself to the fact to just ignore him, when Charlie spoke up and told him exactly what I was feeling, but couldn't put into words. I was very thankful to him for that.

I think about these things all the time and wonder how I got so lucky as to get a man who loves me for me. Who treats me so amazing that I am at a loss for words. I thank God for him each and every day and pray that I can be the kind of wife he deserves. Yes we have our struggles, but what married couple doesn't? We got married in the temple for a reason. Both of us view marriage as something to be worked on, each and every day. No matter how angry or upset I get at him, I know that I would rather be angry and upset WITH him then to not have him at all. 

My life was forever changed on the day I married Charlie and I will forever be grateful. In the meantime, I'm just going to live it up with the best husband in the world!...for me. ;)

Married for a year and still going strong! :)

Monday, September 3, 2012

Same old, same old

So another 2 weeks has past and another 3 day visit at home has past.  I always feel like my Charlie is gone for so long and there's not enough time at home. :(  I try to make the most of it though.  

I was super excited about Charlies time home because he technically got 3 days home instead of 2. This worked out because technically he worked on Friday.  He got in on Thursday night around 9:30.  He surprised me at the movie theater after I got out of a movie. :)   Then he had to wake up at 4:30 the next morning so he could deliver his load to Sam's Club at 5:00.  He was home and back in bed by 6:30. But since he worked, it was considered a work day. His time off didn't start till Saturday. :)  

So Friday we were just lazy and watched some glee. lol  Then our friend Jeremy came over and we went to the store so that I could start cooking up a storm(which I usually do when Charlie is home.)  

That evening I made Buffalo Chicken Garbage Bread   

Homemade Macaroni and Cheese. The recipe I got from my Moms Cook Book.

And for our Dinner Cocktails we made Sonic Cherry Limeade!

It seriously was such a good dinner! It was a great evening of delicious food and Glee (Recipes care of Pinterest ;)  )

Saturday morning we woke up early and went out to Kerby Orchard(Where I work every Saturday from 8 to 12)  The plan was for Charlie to surprise his Mom.  Every time I work out at the orchard, Charlies mom always asks me, "How's my baby boy?"  Charlie is his Mom's only son, so she misses him. :)  Well Roxanne pulled up and we started unloading the truck from Market and this whole time Charlie is standing just inside the Apple house by the boxes. Roxanne walks up the steps and walks right by him not even noticing him! lol  Finally she turns and sees him and lets out a huge scream. I thought she was going to have a heart attack. But she was so happy to see him, she just hugged him and cried a little bit. Soo sweet.  It was nice to give her a little bit of happiness. :)

After that we met my sister and her kids to go watch The Odd Life of Timothy Green. SUCH a good movie. Made me really think about things. :)

Then we got to hang out with some of our friends on Saturday night. Have a little BBQ and just eat dessert and tell stories. LOVED it.   I made this delicious Oreo Dessert(recipe care of pinterest. of course ;)

After everyone left, I realized that I had forgotten to get pie crust when we went to the store. I needed it to make an apple pie for Charlie.  So I sent him to the store to quickly go get the pie crust. He came home and do you know what that man did? He got me flowers! :) Be still my beating heart! MY husband bought me flowers for no reason other than he loves me! :)

Sunday was a fabulous day!  We slept in till about 10.  I made homemade biscuits and gravy(which is Charlies favorite)for breakfast. Then I made Charlie's apple pie. I cut Charlie's hair and then we took a shower and got ready for church. We even made it to church on time! I felt very accomplished.  I love it when Charlie is home on Sundays because we can go to church together which doesn't happen very often.  I think it reminds the people in my ward that my husband really does in fact exist. lol   

We spent the rest of Sunday over at his parents house with his Grandpa Tom, whom I just love.  He's 97 years old and has to use a scooter to get around.  You have to talk really loud around him, but I love it. :)

When Charlie's home I really just try to spend all the time I can with him, even if it's just doing silly stuff. :)


So we wake up Monday morning and I don't want to open my eyes because I know when I do, that the day will start and I will have to say goodbye.  I'm a little melancholy as I make him breakfast and pack up his cooler with food while he goes around the house collecting his things and loading the car.  I drive to Sam's club to drop him off and load up the truck. :(

I always think I'm gonna be ok and not cry when I say goodbye, but I do anyways.  You think I'd be used to it by now. But I guess it's a good thing that I still get sad when my hubbie leaves. :/  

I only have 2 more weeks till I get to see him again! After that I can go with him and we get to have many more adventures! :)

My Charlie has his own truck now!

Tuesday, August 14, 2012

What do I do?

For those of you who are within talking distance, I usually get the question, "So what do you do when Charlie is gone?"   Well today I am going to tell you!

I always SAY that I'm going to clean the house and get things done. But does this ever happen? Maybe, once in a blue moon.  Usually I do a lot of this.....

Some of this....

But I've found a new thing that I love to do.  I have started watching cooking shows. I know it sounds so funny. Even though I'm thinking to myself, "I would never make or even eat that"  I just enjoy watching them cook.  These are my favorites...

Now how do I do this without Cable or Internet do you ask?  The same way I am writing this blog.  I go to out public library!

I've always loved the library, but since Charlie has been gone, I go there so much more often.  I go to use the Internet for free. When I am done I go and peruse the aisles for new books I can envelope my self in. I go get a stack of magazines and sit at a table by a window and indulge in Hollywood gossip. I go through the Cd's to see what new music I can listen too. I've also found that the DVDs they have are pretty awesome.  They have so much variety.  I've found tons of old movies to documentaries to my latest guilty pleasure of cooking shows! Love it!

So for those of you so curious as to how I spend my time,  I've given you a glimpse into the life of Jessica! A true Truckers wife!

P.S  Charlie is coming home tonight for a 2 day visit! Oh Happy day!